Old Palace Alumnae

Privacy Policy

1. How we obtain and use your information
This privacy notice tells you what to expect when The Whitgift Foundation, your former school (Whitgift School, Trinity School of John Whitgift or Old Palace of John Whitgift School), or your alumni association collects your personal information, and how we will use it. It applies to all personal information we collect about you.

We will collect your personal information in a number of ways. These will include data provided by you, and by accessing social networking profiles, publicly available information and data made available to us by partner organisations to ensure that our records about you are sufficient for our purposes and are up to date. We may also receive personal information about you from your school.

2. Use and disclosure of personal information
We will use your personal information in the following ways:
1. In order for us to provide the alumni programme to you and to other former and current pupils at your school;
2. To send requests to you for updated contact details, so we can stay in touch with you;
3. To send requests to you around supporting your old school, such as your participation in events running at your school or fundraising programmes;
4. To send you information relating to our services, your school (including its services and any events or programmes which it may be running); and
5. To anonymise your personal information and combine it with other personal information that we hold, so we can create and distribute statistics and other information relating to your school year, your school, your local area or otherwise i.e. 42% of alumni work in Accounting. When we do this, we will take the utmost care to ensure that you cannot be identified through these statistics and information.

By providing us with your personal information, you hereby consent to us using and disclosing your personal information as set out above. All data held will be kept confidential and will not be passed onto or sold to any third parties.

3. Access to personal information
The Whitgift Foundation is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998, with the Registration Number Z578491X.

You can find out exactly what personal information of yours we hold by making a ‘subject access request’ to us under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you make such a request and we do hold information on you, we will:
1. Give you a description of it;
2. Tell you why we are holding it;
3. Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
4. Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

To make a request for any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing and send it to Martin Corney, Chief Executive, at the address provided below. If we do hold any information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting your former school’s alumni office, or your alumni association.

4. Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We have put in place technical and organisational measures that are designed to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will notify you of any updates by replacing the version of this policy which is found on our website or (where required) by sending the revised policy to you. This privacy notice was last updated on 11 June 2014.

6. How to contact us
Requests for information about our privacy notice can be made in writing to:
Martin Corney
Chief Executive
The Whitgift Foundation
North End
Croydon
CR9 1SS